Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As a leader in the field of online business, Concise takes the privacy of our clients, prospective clients, community members and other stakeholders very seriously.

Concise Digital Pty Ltd (“Concise”) operates the website https://www.concise.digital and the Concise Client Access Portal website https://clients.concise.digital. This Privacy Policy covers these websites and our information handling and privacy practices generally.

Information we collect

In order to provide services and support for you, we may collect identifiable personal information such as your name, address, business name, phone and email address. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services may also be collected. This information will normally be collected to provide specific services or fulfill a specific request for you.

We may also collect credit card or bank account details to enable us to process one or more payments from you. We typically do not store this information ourselves as it is stored by our Ezidebit, which is a highly secure third party payment processor business with its own Privacy Policies. (View Ezidebit Privacy Policies.)

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We may place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Some cookies may be linked to your personal information and can identify you when you visit and re-visit our website. The purpose of this type of cookie is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better, faster and simpler interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Certain visitors to our websites choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to our email mailing list to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with us may be asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Concise.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected.

Your personal information will be accessed and used by our team (including our staff, contractors and other relevant suppliers to provide you with the services you have specifically requested.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our payment processor to process payment transactions with you; our webinar management platform to send you webinar invitations; our mailing house provider to enable information you request to be sent to you; or our debt collection provider to follow you up in the event of non-payment of invoices.

Other than as stated above, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorised under exemptions set out in Australian Privacy legislation.

From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our website.

We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. As a visitor, you can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, however this may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities.

We will not rent or sell your personal information to any third party. We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Some of our team who may use your information may be located outside of Australia. We ensure that the information handling practices of our team are consistent with our Privacy Policy, irrespective of the location of each team member. We also recognise that Concise is accountable if the overseas recipient mishandles the information.

Advertising

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Concise and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

We occasionally use Facebook and Google Ads including remarketing ad services that allow us to advertise on Google or third party websites to previous visitors to our site. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example such as using the contact form to make an enquiry. Third-party Ad vendors, including Google, use cookies on our website to subsequently serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the our website. Any such data collected and used will be in accordance with the privacy policies of the ad vendors.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of the information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal information security

Concise is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Links

The Concise website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that neither Concise, nor its agents, employees or contractors are responsible for the privacy practices on these third party sites.

Transfer of Personal Information

If Concise Digital Pty Ltd or its assets were acquired by a third party, or in the unlikely event that Concise goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, our database of user information would be an asset likely to be transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfer may occur, and that any acquirer of Concise may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Concise may, at our discretion, change its Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy.

If you have a Concise account, we may advise you of these changes, however your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Access to your personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of Concise Digital Pty Ltd, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact: The Privacy Officer, Concise Digital Pty Ltd, Level 12 / 197 St Georges Tce, Perth Western Australia 6000 or email us at [email protected]

Further information on the Privacy Act (1988) can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Connect with us

Would you like to know the best tools and business resources we recommend?

Connect with us on social media as we share links to news, vital updates and other cool stuff to make you money and save you money.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.

Learn with us

Now you can learn how to stay on top of change in the digital world. We run workshops and webinars to help our clients and our community. Most of these are free.

Join up for webinar invites

    Concise Digital Site Map